


Lake Placid
Renamed from Lake Stearns to Lake Placid in 1927, after the town in New York's Adirondacks.
- 11 ft · first step
- 23 ft
- 34 ft
- 45 ft
- 56 ft
- 68 ft · bottom
About Lake Placid
The lake was called Lake Stearns until 1927, when residents renamed it Lake Placid after the town in New York's Adirondack Mountains. The town beside it incorporated the same year and sits in Highlands County on Florida's central ridge. The lake covers about 3,235 acres with roughly 11 miles of shoreline, irregular in outline rather than a simple oval, with coves and points breaking the open water into smaller bays and pockets.
Bass fishing draws much of the traffic on the water, and anglers work its grass beds and drop-offs from small boats rather than large cruisers. Depths reach about 68 feet in places, deep for a Florida lake, which keeps the lower water cooler through the summer months. Homes and fish camps line stretches of the shore, mixing retirees, seasonal residents, and weekend anglers from inland Florida towns rather than coastal resort crowds.
- 126 roads engraved around the shore, 7 of them labeled
- 6 depth layers, each step engraved with its depth in feet
- Compass rose, title block with coordinates, max depth and area; keyhole hanger on the back
Turn it in your hands
Live 3D of the actual cut files — drag to orbit, pinch to zoom. Every road you see is engraved on the real thing.
Viewer not showing? Open it full screen.
Lake Placid depth chart, in wood
This is a Lake Placid depth chart you can hang: 6 stacked layers of birch, each one a depth contour — 11 ft, 23 ft, 34 ft, 45 ft, 56 ft and deeper, down to the deepest hole at about 68 ft. The lake covers about 5.2 square miles, and 126 shore roads are engraved around it. The shape of the bottom is the real one from published soundings, so anglers recognise their drop-offs and points.
A Lake Placid map for the wall — or a gift
Most of these go to a cabin wall, a lake house entry, or a home office; a lot are gifts — the family that has been on Lake Placid for three generations, the retirement move, the first boat. The 12-inch is the desk-and-shelf size; the 24- and 30-inch boards read across a room. Add a line under the title and star your place on the shore, and it becomes the map of your Lake Placid.
Lake Placid map — the details
How big is the map?
Four sizes: 12, 17, 24 and 30 inches on the long side, from $149. Every size is cut from the same depth data of Lake Placid; the bigger boards carry more shoreline roads and place names.
Is it made from real depth data?
Yes. Lake Placid is cut layer by layer from published bathymetric soundings — each layer of birch is a depth contour, so the shape of the bottom is the real one, not decorative.
Can I add my own place on it?
Yes. At checkout you can add a line under the title (a family name, a cabin name, a year) and star the spot on the shore that matters to you.
How long does it take?
Made to order in Waterford, Pennsylvania and shipped in 7–10 days; shipping is free in the lower 48.
Can you make a lake that isn't listed?
Any lake in the United States — we hold depth data for 104,419 of them. Search for yours; if it isn't built yet we build it when you order.
- 6 depth layers down to 68 ft
- 5.2 square miles of water
- 126 shore roads engraved, 7 named
- Title block, compass rose and depth markers
- Birch plywood, keyhole hanger, made in Waterford, PA



