Every Lake
Jordanelle Reservoir 3D wood map, hero view
Jordanelle Reservoir 3D wood map, detail view
Jordanelle Reservoir 3D wood map, front view
UT · depth model

Jordanelle Reservoir

A Provo River dam near Heber City backs up 19 miles of shoreline and 153 feet of depth.

Make it yours family name · a line of text · a star on your place Title block preview

Made to order in Waterford, PA. Ships in 7–10 days, free in the lower 48. Birch, 5 mm per layer, keyhole hanger built in. By ordering you agree to our terms — decorative art, not a navigational chart.

The layers of this board — each depth is engraved on its step
  1. 26 ft · first step
  2. 51 ft
  3. 77 ft
  4. 102 ft
  5. 128 ft
  6. 153 ft · bottom
153 ftmaximum depth
4.3square miles of water
6depth layers cut
269roads engraved on the 12"
4towns named
3.5 lbthe 12" on the wall (≈ 22.2 lb at 30")
The lake

About Jordanelle Reservoir

Jordanelle Reservoir formed when the Bureau of Reclamation built a dam across the Provo River in the early 1990s, part of the Central Utah Project's system of water storage for the Wasatch Front. The dam sits in Wasatch County, a few miles north of Heber City and just east of Kamas. Filling the canyon submerged the original town site of Jordanelle, later commemorated in the reservoir's name. Provo River water backed up behind the dam covers about 2,614 acres at full pool.

The reservoir draws boaters, water skiers, and anglers from the Wasatch Back and the Salt Lake Valley, with marinas and day-use areas on its Hailstone and Rock Cliff sides managed as Jordanelle State Park. Its shoreline runs close to 19 miles, and the water reaches roughly 153 feet at its deepest point near the dam. Park City and the Deer Valley ski area sit a short drive to the west, so summer traffic on the lake often overlaps with second-home owners and visitors staying in the resort towns nearby.

On the board
  • 4 shore towns named, with a star on each
  • 269 roads engraved around the shore, 2 of them labeled
  • 6 depth layers, each step engraved with its depth in feet
  • Compass rose, title block with coordinates, max depth and area; keyhole hanger on the back
Why we cut this one
Jordanelle Reservoir is one of the lakes people ask us for by name — the kind of shoreline where the house has a name and the dock has a history. This board is cut from the same depth grid the configurator uses for all 104,419 lakes, so the shape is the real one.

Turn it in your hands

Live 3D of the actual cut files — drag to orbit, pinch to zoom. Every road you see is engraved on the real thing.

Viewer not showing? Open it full screen.

Depth chart

Jordanelle Reservoir depth chart, in wood

This is a Jordanelle Reservoir depth chart you can hang: 6 stacked layers of birch, each one a depth contour — 26 ft, 51 ft, 77 ft, 102 ft, 128 ft and deeper, down to the deepest hole at about 153 ft. The lake covers about 4.3 square miles, and 269 shore roads are engraved around it. The shape of the bottom is the real one from published soundings, so anglers recognise their drop-offs and points.

A Jordanelle Reservoir map for the wall — or a gift

Most of these go to a cabin wall, a lake house entry, or a home office; a lot are gifts — the family that has been on Jordanelle Reservoir for three generations, the retirement move, the first boat. The 12-inch is the desk-and-shelf size; the 24- and 30-inch boards read across a room. Add a line under the title and star your place on the shore, and it becomes the map of your Jordanelle Reservoir.

Questions

Jordanelle Reservoir map — the details

How big is the map?

Four sizes: 12, 17, 24 and 30 inches on the long side, from $149. Every size is cut from the same depth data of Jordanelle Reservoir; the bigger boards carry more shoreline roads and place names.

Is it made from real depth data?

Yes. Jordanelle Reservoir is cut layer by layer from published bathymetric soundings — each layer of birch is a depth contour, so the shape of the bottom is the real one, not decorative.

Can I add my own place on it?

Yes. At checkout you can add a line under the title (a family name, a cabin name, a year) and star the spot on the shore that matters to you.

How long does it take?

Made to order in Waterford, Pennsylvania and shipped in 7–10 days; shipping is free in the lower 48.

Can you make a lake that isn't listed?

Any lake in the United States — we hold depth data for 104,419 of them. Search for yours; if it isn't built yet we build it when you order.

On this board
  • 6 depth layers down to 153 ft
  • 4.3 square miles of water
  • 269 shore roads engraved, 2 named
  • Title block, compass rose and depth markers
  • Birch plywood, keyhole hanger, made in Waterford, PA